private right of action california
[…] may face massive civil liability if their systems are The CCPA does not appear to create any private rights of action, with one notable exception: the CCPA expands California’s data security laws by providing, in certain cases, a private right of action to consumers “whose nonencrypted or nonredacted personal information” is subject to a breach “as a result of the business’ violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security … As the law is currently written, only the California Attorney General can sue for most violations (note: there is a private right of action under Section 1798.150 limited to consumers whose personal information “is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the business’ violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and … Of course, this also means that companies that do business in California may face … (AB 1355) Effective January 1, 2020.) All Rights Reserved. The next generation search tool for finding the right lawyer for you. (CCPA).